Privacy Policy


Go to our Privacy and Cookies page here.

Changes in data protection law and how HWDA will deal with your personal information

You may be aware that there are changes happening in the world of data protection and data privacy, and we want to take this opportunity to explain what these changes mean to you and to your relationship with Hereford and Worcester Dyslexia Association (HWDA).

From 25 May 2018, the EU General Data Protection Regulation 2016 (GDPR) will replace the current Data Protection Act 1998. It will be supplemented by the proposed Data Protection Act 2018, which is also not yet in force.

Once in force, these two new pieces of data protection legislation will regulate the processing of all personal information (known as “personal data”) relating to living identifiable people (known as “data subjects”) by organisations (known as “data controllers”).

In our case the HWDA will be the Data Controller of the information on individuals that it holds or processes. HWDA will process personal data in accordance with the principles set out in the new legislation and these mean that the HWDA must process data as follows:

  1. lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner;
  2. the personal information must be collected for specified, and lawful purposes;
  3. it must be adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary for the purposes;
  4. it should be accurate and, where necessary, kept up-to-date;
  5. the personal data shouldn’t  be kept in a form identifies the people it relates to for any longer than necessary (ie it should be destroyed or anonymised as soon as necessary); and
  6. the personal information should be kept securely.

Privacy Notices

In order to comply with the principle of lawful, fair and transparent processing, HWDA must provide individuals with specific information (as set out in the GDPR) at the time of obtaining their personal data. This information is typically set out in a “privacy notice”. We may have separate privacy notices which apply to different categories of people , e.g. children/pupils, staff, contractors etc. A link to the HWDA’s key privacy notices can be found below. These privacy notices are supplemented by the information below setting out “Your rights as a data subject” and “Exercising your rights, queries and complaints”.

Your rights as a data subject

As a data subject, you have the following rights in relation to your personal data processed by us:

  • to access the personal data information HWDA hold about you;
  • to correct inaccuracies or where appropriate, given the purposes for which your data is processed, the right to have incomplete data completed;
  • to have your personal data erased. This is a limited right which applies, among other circumstances, when the data is no longer required or the processing has no legal justification. There are also exceptions to this right, such as when the processing is required by law or to retain an archive;
  • to object to the processing of your personal data for marketing purposes. If you ask us to delete your personal data, we will continue to maintain a core set of personal data comprising very brief information to ensure that we do not inadvertently contact you in future. We may also need to retain some financial records for statutory purposes;
  • to object to the processing of your personal data when such processing is based on specific criteria such as HWDA’s legitimate interests, unless we have compelling lawful grounds to continue;
  • to restrict the processing of your personal data. This is a limited right which will apply in specific circumstances and for a limited period;
  • to ask for the transfer of your data electronically to a third party;
  • where the legal basis for us processing your personal data is your consent, to withdraw that consent at any time.

Exercising your rights, queries and complaints 

For more information on your rights, if you wish to exercise any right or for any queries you may have, please email the HWDA , on HWDA.office@gmail.com

If you wish to make a complaint, please contact the Chair of the Association.

Mrs Carolyn Pike

Email: hwda.webmanager@gmail.com

Telephone: 07906621249